Immigration

A decision to migrate to a wealthy developed country is as exciting as it sounds. Australia ranks highly in quality of life, health, education and economic freedom. Further government initiatives have been established to encourage and promote racial harmony based on a policy of multiculturalism. Hence skilled migrants are welcomed and gives you an opportunity to work, live and study in Australia. There is no such thing as a typical Australian lifestyle. Some choose a laid back life in the country and others prefer to live in busy cosmopolitan areas. Regardless of where they choose to stay everyone enjoys a high quality of life!

Your pathway for entering Australia :

Skilled Visas

189 - Skilled-Independent Visa

This is a Permanent Residency visa. Applying to this visa does not require you to be sponsored by an employer. Dependent family members can be included with the main applicant in most cases.

If you are under 45 years of age and have an occupation which is listed on the MLTSSL [Medium and Long Term Strategic Skills List] and have the relevant qualifications, English Language requirement and work experience to match then it is most likely you will qualify to apply for a General Skilled Migration (GSM) visa.

You can apply for Citizenship after four years of being a PR Visa holder.

190 - Skilled Nominated Visa

This is a Permanent Residency visa. Applying for this visa will require you to be sponsored by any of the six States or Territory Government of Australia. Dependent family members can be included with the main applicant in most cases.

If you are under 45 years of age and if your occupation is not listed on the MLTSSL but is listed on the STSOL [Short Term Skill Occupation List] and you have the relevant qualifications, English language requirement and work experience to match, then it is most likely you will qualify to apply for the visa in this category.

You can apply for Citizenship after four years of being a PR Visa holder.

489 - Skilled Regional [Provisional] Visa

This is a temporary residency visa. You will need to be sponsored by a State or Territory Government or eligible family members. If you are sponsored by the State Government for this visa, you must live in regional Australia of the state that sponsors you or in a designated area of the family member that sponsored you.

You could be eligible for permanent residency after two years.

887 - Skilled Regional Visa

This is a permanent visa for people who have lived and worked in specified areas of regional Australia or the designated areas (depending on the temporary visa held by you at the time)

485 - Temporary Graduate Visa - Graduate Work Stream

The Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) lets you live, study and work in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies.

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if you:

  • Are younger than 50 years of age.
  • Are in Australia.
  • Hold an eligible visa.
  • Meet the two year Australian study requirement.
  • Meet the English language requirement.
  • have recently graduated with either an eligible qualification or with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the skilled occupation list (SOL).

This visa has two streams:

  • Graduate Work stream – for international students with an eligible qualification who graduate with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). A visa in this stream is granted for 18 months from the date of grant.
  • Post-Study Work stream – for international students who graduate with a higher education degree from an Australian education provider, regardless of their field of study. This stream is only available to students who applied for, and were granted, their first student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011. A visa in this stream can be granted for up to four years from the date the visa is granted, depending on the visa applicant’s qualification.

Employer Sponsored Visas

Australian Employers can sponsor overseas skilled workers in particular occupations required in Australia on a temporary or permanent basis. There is a variety of working visas (Subclass 457, subclass 186 and subclass 187)

457 - Temporary Work (Skilled) Visa

On 18 April 2017, the Hon Malcolm Turnbull MP, Prime Minister of Australia and the Hon Peter Dutton MP, Minister for Immigration and Border Protection jointly announced that the Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457 visa) will be abolished and replaced with the completely new Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa which will support businesses in addressing genuine skill shortages.

The Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457) allows skilled workers to come to Aust​ralia and work for an approved business for up to:

  • four years after it is granted – if your occupation is listed on the Combined list of eligible skilled occupations or this period is required due to international trade obligations
  • two years after it is granted – if your occupation is not listed on the MLTSSL.

You must be sponsored by an approved business. A business can sponsor someone for this visa if they cannot find an Australian citizen or permanent resident to do the skilled work.

You can be in or outside Australia​ when you lodge your application.

What this visa lets you do?

This visa allows you to:

  • work in Australia for a defined period of time
  • bring  members of your family unit to work or study in Australia
  • travel in and out of Australia as ​often as you want.

Before you can apply :

This is a sponsored visa. Before you can apply for the visa, your employer must:

  • become an approved sponsor
  • nominate you for a position.

You can apply for this visa at the same time your employer lodges their applications to sponsor and nominate you.

186 - Employer Nomination Scheme

This is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers. You must be nominated by an Australian Employer. Dependent family members can be included in their application. Again here your occupation needs to be on the (see http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Work/Work/Skills-assessment-and-assessing-authorities/skilled-occupations-lists/CSOL), and you must have the relevant qualifications and work experience to match.

  • Have been nominated by an approved Australian employer within the six months before you apply
  • Are under the age of 50 at the time of application, unless you are exempt
  • Have the required skills and qualifications for the position (at time of submission of the application,you must hold any mandatory registration, license or professional membership, or you must already be fully assessed as suitable by the relevant body)
  • Have appropriate English language skills, unless you are exempt
  • Meet health and character requirements

There are different streams for this visa. Thus meeting eligibly requirements depend on your current visa status. Temporary Residence Transition (TRT) stream and Direct Entry (DE) stream.

Please contact us on +91-80-49016425 OR drop an email to info@venturaworld.in for more information.

187 - Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Visa

This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers who want to work in regional Australia. The basic criteria is as follows :

  • Have been nominated by an approved Australian employer for a job in regional Australia (regional Australia does not include the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong or Melbourne)
  • Are younger than 50 years of age, unless you are exempt
  • Meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements, unless you are exempt
  • At time of application submission, have the required skills and qualifications for the position you have been nominated for – you must hold any mandatory registration, license or professional membership, or you must already be fully assessed as suitable by the relevant body
  • At time of application submission, have appropriate English language skills, unless you are exempt
  • Meet health and character requirements
  • Meet the requirements of the stream in which you apply.

There are different streams for this visa. Thus meeting eligibly requirements depend on your current visa status. Temporary Residence Transition (TRT) stream and Direct Entry (DE) stream.

Please contact us on +91-80-49016425 OR drop an email to info@venturaworld.in for more information.

Partner Visas

Under this category, you have two different options :

a) Partner Visa (spouse/ de facto relationships)

You can be in Australia or overseas to apply for a partner visa.

You need to be married or in a De facto relationship to apply for this visa. This is initially a temporary visa. After two years you could be eligible for permanent residency.

Your sponsor must be your spouse who is an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, or De facto partner (including same-sex relationships) with an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

b) Prospective Marriage Visa / fiancé visa

You need to be offshore to apply for this visa. You and your fiancé need to be engaged. This visa is valid for nine months. Within the nine months you could marry your fiancé and apply for a partner visa.

Your sponsor must be your Fiancé who is an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

Once you have obtained your temporary Partner visa but later separated from your Partner you could still be eligible for permanent residence based on your circumstances. This becomes a complex process. We have experience in obtaining permanent residency even after the marriage has broken down. Contact us on +91-80-49016425 to book a consultation to discuss your case in detail. Our expert Migration agent will handle this matter and make your life less stressful.

Student Visa

500 - Student Visa

Australian schools and Universities are rated high globally. We can help with your education and career choices by helping you obtain a student visa to study in Australia.

  • Prior to 1July 2016 there are many student visas based on the course you choose to study and the country you come from/passport you hold. But after 1July 2016 there will be only two student visas i.e. Student visa Subclass 500 and Student Guardian visa (subclass 590).
  • Applicants for some Student visas are required to provide results of an English language test.
  • For some Student visas you are required to provide evidence that you have funds from an acceptable source that are sufficient to meet travel costs, course tuition fees and living costs for the period of stay in Australia. This may also require evidence of funds for the first 12 months of stay and/or a declaration covering the remainder of their stay in Australia.
  • Student visas holders cannot work until you have commenced your course in Australia. Once your course has commenced you are permitted to work a maximum of 40 hours per fortnight when your course is in session, and unlimited hours when your course is not in session.
  • Your dependents (partner /children can accompany you to Australia on a student visa.
590 - Student Guardian Visa

All applicants for a Student Guardian visa must have sufficient funds to support themselves, the nominating student(s) and any secondary applicants for the duration of their intended stay in Australia.

Please contact us on +91-80-49016425 OR drop an email to info@venturaworld.in for more information.

Business Visa / Investor Visa

More Details

There are many investment visas for business owners who genuinely want to invest and do a business in Australia. You may need to meet age, English and financial requirements. You will need to contact us for further information on this.

Significant Investor stream (subclass 188) 5 Million investment visa: This is the easier and quicker option if you have 5 million to invest in complying investment in Australia. Here there is no age or English language requirements.

This is for business owners. It’s a 4 year temporary residency visa. You do not need to live in Australia for the entire duration of your visa. There are a few stages prior to obtaining this visa. It can be very complex and needs the expertise of a few professional in different areas to make sure all requirements are met in order to acquire this visa. An important requirement is that the the investment will have to be made prior to visa grant not at time of visa application being lodged.

The new complying investment framework for the SIV [Significant Investor] program is spread over a few different areas. Please drop an email to info@venturaworld.in for more information.

Parent Visas

884/864 & 173/143

1. Subclass 884 (Temporary Residence) / 864 (Permanent Residence) – Contributory onshore

2. Subclass 173 (Temporary Residence) / 143 (Permanent Residence) – Contributory offshore

You may be eligible to apply for a parent visa if :

  • You have a child who can sponsor you.
  • This child is an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen, and
  • Your child has been living in Australia lawfully for at least 2 years before you lodge your visa application.
  • You meet the balance-of-family test; at least half of your children live permanently in Australia, or more of your children live permanently in Australia than in any other country.
  • You meet health and character requirements.

For more detailed information on these visas and also the Aged Parent visa (subclass 804) please contact us on +91-80-49016425 OR drop an email to info@venturaworld.in

Citizenship

More Details

Obtaining Australian Citizenship is a 4 step process :

1. Application 2. Interview 3. Test 4. Ceremony

There are various ways of applying for Australian Citizenship. They are listed below.

  • Child adopted outside Australia by an Australian citizen
  • Child aged 15 years or under or an unaccompanied minor
  • Child aged 16 or 17
  • Child born outside Australia to an Australian citizen
  • Child of a former Australian citizen
  • Commonwealth Child Migration scheme arrival
  • Migrant with permanent residence
  • New Zealand citizen living in Australia
  • Person born in Papua before independence in 1975
  • Resume Australian citizenship
  • Spouse or partner of an Australian citizen
  • Refugee and humanitarian entrants

You can also apply:

  • for evidence of Australian citizenship
  • to renounce Australian citizenship
  • for confirmation of the Australian citizenship status of a deceased person

The most common Australian Citizenship application is for new migrants AND eligible New Zealand citizens residing in Australia [‘Migrant with permanent residence]

Please drop an email to info@venturaworld.in for eligibility requirements and other information.

Visa Refusals / Appeals / Tribunals

More Details

Visa refusals that lead to tribunal appeals (AAT- Administrative Appeals Tribunal) – Migration Review Tribunal and RRT- Refugee Review Tribunal.

It is important that you lodge an appeal once your visa is refused with a set time frame. The time limit is usually mentioned on your refusal notice. (Usually 28 days from date of decision). To help you make the appropriate decision, an expert advice as per legal norms is required. Hence its best to seek professional advice so as to know if it would be worth your time and money to go down this path.

Please drop an email to info@venturaworld.in for more information.