Why should you immigrate to Canada?

Canada is the world's second largest country and the fourth largest country by land area. Its capital is Ottawa and its five largest metropolitan areas are Toronto, Montreal, Vancouver, Calgary and Ottawa. It is one of the world's most ethnically diverse and multicultural nation, the product of large scale immigration from many other countries. Its advanced economy is the tenth largest in the world, relying chiefly upon its abundant natural resources and well- developed international trade networks. Canada is the world's tenth largest economy as of 2016, with a nominal GDP of approximately US$1.52 trillion. It is one of the world's top ten trading nations with a highly globalized economy. The Canadian public as-well as the major political parties support the current level of immigration. New immigrants settle mostly in major urban areas such as Toronto, Montreal and Vancouver.

In common with many other developed countries, Canada is experiencing a demographic shift towards an older population, with more retirees and fewer people of working age.

https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/nri/visa-and- immigration/canada-to- admit-1- million- immigrants-over- next-3- years/birth-rate- is-falling/slideshow/61445973.cms

Your pathway for entering Canada :

  • FEDERAL SKILLED WORKER / EXPRESS ENTRY
  • STUDENT VISA
  • FAMILY SPONSORSHIP
  • PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAM [PNP]
  • BUSINESS / INVESTOR IMMIGRATION PROGRAM

 

Canada Immigration Consultant in Bangalore

FEDERAL SKILLED WORKER / EXPRESS ENTRY

Federal Skilled Worker

Federal Skilled Worker applications are assessed based on an applicant's ability to become economically established upon immigration to Canada.

As of January 1, 2015, Federal Skilled Worker applications are being processed through the Express Entry immigration selection process for immigration to Canada. Candidates eligible under the Federal Skilled Worker Class must first make an expression of interest in immigrating to Canada by creating an online Express Entry profile.

Eligibility Criteria

In order to be eligible for a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa, Federal Skilled Worker applicants must obtain at least 67 points based on criteria such as Education, Language skills, Work Experience, Age, Arranged employment and Adaptability.

Express Entry - Comprehensive Ranking System

If an applicant is eligible for EE, they are added into the pool of candidates for Immigration to Canada. The candidates are ranked in the pool using a points-based system called Comprehensive Ranking System [CRS]. The points you get from the CRS include a core set of points upto 600 and a set of additional points off upto 600.

Your total score will be out of 1200. Invitation rounds are done regularly and the highest ranking candidates are selected form the pool, to be invited to apply for PR status. It is important to understand that if you are invited to apply, you still have to meet all eligibility and admissibility requirements under Canada’s immigration law.

STUDENT VISA

More Details

In order to study and remain in Canada for a period of six months or longer, the first step is to get admission to an Institution / University recognized by the government of Canada. Only designated institutions can be used to support a study permit application. Once an individual receives a letter of acceptance from a recognized Institute he or she may be able to apply for a study permit. Applications may be made online or by mail, from outside of Canada.

Paper applications are processed in an average of seven weeks, with processing times ranging from two to 19 weeks, depending on the visa office. Processing times are usually significantly lower using online methods.

Working while Studying:

Being an international student in Canada with a valid study permit, allows you to work both on- and off-campus without a separate work permit. Study permit holders are allowed to work for up to 20 hours per week during regular academic sessions and full time during scheduled breaks.

Post Graduation Work Permit

An individual who has studied full-time at a qualifying institution for at least eight months may apply for a Post Graduation Work Permit (PGWP) within 90 days of receiving the final marks. The study permit must be valid at the time of the application. The PGWP is generally issued for the same duration as the applicant's studies, but for a minimum of eight months and a maximum of three years.

Accompanying Spouse and Work Permits

If a potential student plans to study full-time, his or her spouse or common-law partner may be eligible for an open work permit.

PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAM (PNP)

More Details

Provincial nomination is an important fast-track option for Canadian permanent residence. The Provincial Nominee Programs (PNPs) allow Canadian provinces and territories to nominate individuals who wish to immigrate to Canada and who are interested in settling in a particular province. Each Canadian province (except Quebec, which has a different selection system) and two territories have their own unique Provincial Nominee Programs. Participating provinces and territories sign agreements with Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) that allow them to select immigrants who meet the requirements that they have set forth.

Provincial and territorial governments have been using these programs to more effectively and efficiently welcome newcomers to their region. Each PNP is tailored to the province's/territory's specific needs to select nominees who will be able to settle into life and work in the region and to effectively contribute to the community. As of 2017, most PNPs contain at least one immigration stream aligned with the federal Express Entry Immigration Selection System.

FAMILY SPONSORSHIP

More Details

The Canadian government offers a number of ways to allow this dream to become a reality under its Family Class Sponsorship class.

There are a number of relationships that qualify for Family Class Sponsorship, including spouses and common-law partners, parents and grandparents, dependent children and potentially other relationships under certain Provincial Family Cass Sponsorship programs. For parents and grandparents, there is also the Super Visa program.

BUSINESS / INVESTOR IMMIGRATION PROGRAM

The Canadian Business Class is a category of Canadian Immigration under which individuals with business/managerial experience and relatively high net-worth may qualify for a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa. There are three sub- categories within the Business Class: Immigrant Investors, Entrepreneurs and Self Employed.
Please call us on 080-49016425 to discuss about the various options available for these programs.

Canada Visa Immigration Consultant Bangalore